Vanguard Solicitors

You can apply to stay in the UK as a stateless person if both of the following apply:

  • you’re not recognised as a citizen of any country
  • you’re unable to live permanently in any other country

You must currently be in the UK to apply.

If you can’t return to another country because you fear persecution there, you should claim asylum first.

If you’ve already claimed asylum or have an outstanding human rights claim, you must wait until you have a decision. You can apply to stay as a stateless person if it’s refused.

How long you can stay

You can normally stay in the UK for 2 years and 6 months if you’re given permission to stay (known as ‘leave to remain’). You can apply for further leave when your leave expires.

Family members

You must include your partner and children under 18 (your ‘dependants’) in your application if they’re already in the UK with you.

If they’re outside the UK, they can apply for permission to come to the UK (‘entry clearance’) once your application has been approved.

Documents you must provide

You must provide these documents, if you have them, for you and your dependants:

  • current passports and other travel documents, such as visas
  • official letters confirming your immigration status (with the reference number ASL.2150, ASL.2151 or ASL.2152)
  • birth certificates
  • marriage certificates

You’ll also need to provide as many documents as you can to prove that you are stateless. You should also provide documents for your dependants if they’re stateless.

These can include:

  • identity, immigration and travel documents
  • documents that prove where you lived before coming to the UK, for example school certificates, medical records or sworn statements from neighbours
  • documents from your applications for citizenship or requests for proof of nationality in other countries

Read the application form for a full list of documents you can provide.

Why Choose Vanguard Solicitors?

Competitive Pricing
We offer a competitive price service, we may undercut others with our prices but that does not mean our service will be compromised in any way. We promise to maintain a high standard of work.


Dedicated Lawyer With Direct Access
You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, who have in- depth knowledge in the relevant are of law. Upon instructing you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.


Relevant Law Explained
Laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained regularly and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We will advise you on the law.


Highest Success Rate
We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.


Do you need advice or help with your legal issues?

Our solicitors will hold your hands throughout the process, liaising with all relevant government bodies, including UK Visas and Immigration, British Consulate, overseas agents and where necessary the courts.

Call us now Send an email Enquiry Form