Vanguard Solicitors

Our UK Civil Partner Visa application lawyers can assist you in applying for a Civil Partner Visa. Our team have vast amounts of experience in sucessfully obtaining UK Civil Partner Visas. A person who is civil partner of a British Citizen or of a person who is present and settled in the UK can apply for UK civil partner visa. If the applicant is outside the UK, an entry clearance application as a civil partner should be submitted to the British High Commission/Embassy/Consulate in the country of nationality or country of origin of the applicant. If you are already in the UK with a visa issued for longer than six months, you can switch into civil partner visa from inside the UK by making FLR (M) application to the Home Office, UKBA. We provide Same Day Visa Service for an application for switching into civil partner visa from inside the UK.

Entry Clearance

If you are civil partner of a person present and settled in the UK, you can apply for entry clearance as a civil partner. The applicant applying for entry clearance as a civil partner of a settled person must meet the following requirements:

  • Suitability criteria as set out in the Immigration Rules;
  • Genuine and subsisting relationship as a civil partner of a person present and settled in the UK;
  • Financial requirement whereby the UK civil partner of the applicant must be earning at least £18,600 gross per year or they have savings of £62,500 if the UK civil partner of the applicant has no earnings from employment, self-employment or other means of income;
  • Adequate accommodation for the applicant and the UK civil partner to be accommodated in the UK without recourse to public funds;
  • English language requirement to show that the applicant has English at CEFR level A1 as required by the UK Immigration Rules.

Switching

You can apply for civil partner visa on the basis of your civil partnership with a person present and settled in the UK. The application will be considered in accordance with requirements of the Immigration Rules as set out in Appendix FM of the Immigration rules.

For a civil partner visa application to succeed, there are 4 main requirements:

  • The evidence of relationship between the sponsor and the applicant;
  • The documentary evidence to comply with the financial requirement as set out in Appendix FM;
  • The adequate accommodation; and English language requirement.

Additionally, the applicant should also meet the suitability criteria as set out in the immigration rules.

Why Choose Vanguard Solicitors?

Competitive Pricing
We offer a competitive price service, we may undercut others with our prices but that does not mean our service will be compromised in any way. We promise to maintain a high standard of work.


Dedicated Lawyer With Direct Access
You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, who have in- depth knowledge in the relevant are of law. Upon instructing you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.


Relevant Law Explained
Laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained regularly and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We will advise you on the law.


Highest Success Rate
We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.


Do you need advice or help with your legal issues?

Our solicitors will hold your hands throughout the process, liaising with all relevant government bodies, including UK Visas and Immigration, British Consulate, overseas agents and where necessary the courts.

Call us now Send an email Enquiry Form