Vanguard Solicitors

You must apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa if:

  • you've been offered work in the UK as a sports person or creative worker
  • you're from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

You'll still need to apply for this visa if you're travelling to the UK from the Republic of Ireland and you're from outside the EEA and Switzerland.

A creative worker is someone who works in the creative industry, for example an actor, dancer, musician or film crew member.

Sponsorship

You need to have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed employer before you can apply to come to the UK to work.

The work you do in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organisation.

Eligibility

Your eligibility for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa depends on whether you're a sports person or a creative worker.

Sports person

You need to make a significant contribution to your sport at the highest level in the UK to be eligible for this visa.

You'll also need all of the following:

  • a certificate of sponsorship reference number
  • £945 in savings - this is to prove you can support yourself and you must have had this in your bank account for 90 days before you apply

You will not need £945 in savings if your fully approved (‘A-rated') sponsor has stated on your certificate of sponsorship that they'll certify your maintenance and that you will not claim benefits during your stay.

Creative worker

You need all of the following to be eligible for the creative category:

  • make a unique contribution to the UK labour market, for example you're internationally renowned or are required for continuity
  • certificate of sponsorship reference number
  • be paid the minimum salary as set by Equity, PACT or BECTU (except for models, musicians or circuses)
  • £945 in savings - this is to prove you can support yourself and you must have had this in your bank account for 90 days before you apply

You will not need £945 in savings if your fully approved (‘A-rated') sponsor has stated on your certificate of sponsorship that they'll certify your maintenance and that you will not claim benefits during your stay.

Certificate of sponsorship

You need a licensed sponsor to give you a certificate of sponsorship before you can apply to work in the UK.

A certificate of sponsorship is a reference number which holds information about the job and your personal details. It's not an actual certificate or paper document.

Your sponsor will give you your certificate of sponsorship reference number.

They must also give you some other information to help you to apply, for example how much you'll be paid.

Your certificate of sponsorship is valid for 3 months from the date it is assigned to you.

Changing your sponsor

You must apply again and meet all the eligibility rules if you want to change your sponsor within the same organisation or move to a new organisation.

Changing your sponsor does not change how long you can stay in the UK. You can only stay the maximum length of time allowed by this visa.

Multiple entry

Your sponsor needs to give you a multiple entry certificate of sponsorship if you need to leave and come back to the UK as part of the job you're doing.

Multiple jobs when you're a creative worker

Your sponsor can give you a certificate that covers the entire length of your stay, even if you need to perform at more than 1 engagement. If you're working for more than 1 sponsor, you can get a certificate from each sponsor. There cannot be a gap of more than 14 days between each job.

Documents you must provide

When you apply, you'll need to provide:

  • your current passport or travel document, and your old passports
  • bank statements showing you've had at least £945 in savings continuously for 90 days before you apply - this is to prove you can support yourself and you must have had this in your bank account for 90 days before you apply
  • your tuberculosis test results if you're from a country where you have to take the test
  • a letter of endorsement from your sport's governing body, if you're applying as a sportsperson or coach

You need a blank page in your passport for your visa.

You will not need £945 in savings if your fully approved (‘A-rated') sponsor has stated on your certificate of sponsorship that they'll certify your maintenance and that you will not claim benefits during your stay.

You'll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that are not in English or Welsh.

Switch to this visa

You can switch to a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa if you're in the UK as a sports or entertainer visitor, and your sponsor gave you a certificate of sponsorship for this visa before you came to the UK.

You can also switch to this visa if you enter the UK as a sports or entertainer visitor after 28 April 2015.

You should apply before your current visa expires.

Why Choose Vanguard Solicitors?

Competitive Pricing
We offer a competitive price service, we may undercut others with our prices but that does not mean our service will be compromised in any way. We promise to maintain a high standard of work.


Dedicated Lawyer With Direct Access
You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, who have in- depth knowledge in the relevant are of law. Upon instructing you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.


Relevant Law Explained
Laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained regularly and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We will advise you on the law.


Highest Success Rate
We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.


Do you need advice or help with your legal issues?

Our solicitors will hold your hands throughout the process, liaising with all relevant government bodies, including UK Visas and Immigration, British Consulate, overseas agents and where necessary the courts.

Call us now Send an email Enquiry Form