Vanguard Solicitors

You can apply for a Tier 5 Temporary Worker - Government Authorised Exchange visa if you:

  • want to come to the UK for a short time for work experience or to do training, an Overseas Government Language Programme, research or a fellowship through an approved government authorised exchange scheme
  • have a sponsor
  • are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • meet the other eligibility requirements

Sponsorship

You need to have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor before you can apply to come to the UK to work.

Your work, training or research in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organisation.

Your sponsor can be any of the following:

  • an organisation running an approved exchange scheme
  • a higher education institution (if you are a sponsored researcher, visiting academic or examiner)
  • a government department or agency

Eligibility

You must have both of the following:

  • a certificate of sponsorship reference number from your UK sponsor
  • £945 in savings - this is to prove you can support yourself and you must have had this in your bank account for 90 days before you apply

You will not need £945 in savings if your fully approved ('A-rated') sponsor has stated on your certificate of sponsorship that they'll certify your maintenance and that you will not claim benefits during your stay.

Certificate of sponsorship

A certificate of sponsorship is a reference number which holds information about the job and your personal details. It's not an actual certificate or paper document.

Your sponsor will give you your certificate of sponsorship reference number.

They must also give you some other information to help you to apply, for example your working hours.

You'll need to add your certificate of sponsorship reference number to your application form - you can only use it once.

Your certificate of sponsorship is valid for 3 months from the date it is assigned to you.

Multiple entry

Your sponsor can give you a multiple entry certificate of sponsorship so you can leave and return to the UK.

Documents you must provide

When you apply you'll need to provide:

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification
  • bank statements showing you've had at least £945 in savings continuously for 90 days before you apply - this is to prove you can support yourself and you must have had this in your bank account for 90 days before you apply
  • your tuberculosis test results if you're from a country where you have to take the test

You need a blank page in your passport for your visa.

You will not need £945 in savings if your fully approved ('A-rated') sponsor has stated on your certificate of sponsorship that they'll certify your maintenance and that you will not claim benefits during your stay.

You must also provide a certified translation of any documents that are not in English or Welsh.

Switch to this visa

You can apply to change ('switch') to a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Government Authorised Exchange) visa.

You should apply before your current visa expires.

Eligibility

You can apply if you're a:

  • student, whether studying, resitting an examination or writing a thesis
  • student union sabbatical officer
  • student nurse
  • postgraduate doctor or dentist
  • Tier 4 visa
  • sponsored researcher who came to the UK on a work permit and you want to continue in the same job with your sponsor

You must have completed a UK bachelor's or master's degree during your last grant of leave.

You must also have both of the following, whether you have the relevant qualifications or study time:

  • a certificate of sponsorship reference number from your UK sponsor
  • £945 in savings in your bank account for 90 days before you apply, or confirmation from your sponsor that you will not claim public funds during your stay

Why Choose Vanguard Solicitors?

Competitive Pricing
We offer a competitive price service, we may undercut others with our prices but that does not mean our service will be compromised in any way. We promise to maintain a high standard of work.


Dedicated Lawyer With Direct Access
You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, who have in- depth knowledge in the relevant are of law. Upon instructing you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.


Relevant Law Explained
Laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained regularly and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We will advise you on the law.


Highest Success Rate
We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.


Do you need advice or help with your legal issues?

Our solicitors will hold your hands throughout the process, liaising with all relevant government bodies, including UK Visas and Immigration, British Consulate, overseas agents and where necessary the courts.

Call us now Send an email Enquiry Form