Vanguard Solicitors

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - International Agreement) visa if:

  • you're from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you'll be contracted to do work covered by international law while in the UK, for example working for a foreign government or as a private servant in a diplomatic household
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

Sponsorship

You need to be sponsored (have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed employer) before you can apply to come to the UK.

The work you do in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organisation.

Eligibility

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - International Agreement) visa if you have:

  • a certificate of sponsorship reference number
  • £945 in savings - this is to prove you can support yourself and you must have had this in your bank account for 90 days before you apply

You will not need £945 in savings if your fully approved ('A-rated') sponsor has stated on your certificate of sponsorship that they'll certify your maintenance and that you will not claim benefits during your stay.

Work covered by international law

Your work in the UK must be any of the following:

  • covered by the General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS)
  • covered by similar agreements between the UK and other countries
  • for an overseas government or international organisation
  • as a private servant in a diplomatic household or in the household of an employee of an international organisation

Certificate of sponsorship

A certificate of sponsorship is a unique reference number that holds information about you and your job. It's not an actual certificate or paper document.

Your sponsor will give you the certificate of sponsorship.

Your sponsor will also give you the information they used on your certificate about your job, your working hours for example.

Your sponsor must be recognised by the UK government to issue certificates of sponsorship.

Your certificate of sponsorship is valid for 3 months from the date it is assigned to you.

Multiple entry

Your sponsor can give you a multiple entry certificate of sponsorship so you can leave and return to the UK.

Documents you must provide

When you apply you'll need to provide:

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification
  • bank statements showing you've had at least £945 in savings continuously for 90 days before you apply - this is to prove you can support yourself and you must have had this in your bank account for 90 days before you apply
  • your tuberculosis test results if you're from a country where you have to take the test

You need a blank page in your passport for your visa.

You will not need £945 in savings if your fully approved ('A-rated') sponsor has stated on your certificate of sponsorship that they'll certify your maintenance and that you will not claim benefits during your stay.

You'll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that are not in English or Welsh.

Why Choose Vanguard Solicitors?

Competitive Pricing
We offer a competitive price service, we may undercut others with our prices but that does not mean our service will be compromised in any way. We promise to maintain a high standard of work.


Dedicated Lawyer With Direct Access
You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, who have in- depth knowledge in the relevant are of law. Upon instructing you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.


Relevant Law Explained
Laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained regularly and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We will advise you on the law.


Highest Success Rate
We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.


Do you need advice or help with your legal issues?

Our solicitors will hold your hands throughout the process, liaising with all relevant government bodies, including UK Visas and Immigration, British Consulate, overseas agents and where necessary the courts.

Call us now Send an email Enquiry Form