Vanguard Solicitors

Our expert UK immigration and family visa solicitors can provide you legal advice and assistance with your ILR as a Bereaved Partner application, if your partner has died and you meet eligibility criteria.

Your partner must have either:

  • been a British citizen
  • had indefinite leave to remain in the UK

Your permission to be in the UK must have been based on being their partner. A ‘partner’ is one of the following:

  • your spouse (husband or wife)
  • your civil partner
  • someone you were living with in a relationship that’s like a marriage or civil partnership

Eligibility

Your permission to be in the UK must be based on your relationship.

Before your partner died, you must have got a visa as their partner (but not as their fiancé, fiancée or proposed civil partner).

When your partner died, you must have:

  • been living together in the UK
  • intended to live together permanently in the UK

Your partner must not have been living permanently in any another country.

You do not need to take the Life in the UK Test or prove your English language skills.

Documents you must provide

You must provide:

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification
  • any previous passports you’ve had while living in the UK
  • your biometric residence permit, if you have one
  • your police registration certificate (unless you did not need to register)
  • your partner’s death certificate
  • proof of your relationship, for example your certificate of marriage or civil partnership
  • proof that you and your partner were living together

Proof that you were living together

You need documents to show that you lived with your partner until they died, starting from when you got permission to be in the UK as their partner.

Provide 6 official documents addressed to both of you, or each of you individually, at the same address.

Include as many different types of documents as you can, for example:

  • gas, water or electricity bills
  • telephone bills
  • Council Tax bills
  • bank statements and letters
  • letters from a government department
  • letters about your TV Licence
  • tenancy agreements
  • mortgage agreement or statements
  • letters from your GP, a hospital or health service

You do not need to take the Life in the UK Test or prove your English language skills.

Why Choose Vanguard Solicitors?

Competitive Pricing
We offer a competitive price service, we may undercut others with our prices but that does not mean our service will be compromised in any way. We promise to maintain a high standard of work.


Dedicated Lawyer With Direct Access
You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, who have in- depth knowledge in the relevant are of law. Upon instructing you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.


Relevant Law Explained
Laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained regularly and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We will advise you on the law.


Highest Success Rate
We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.


Do you need advice or help with your legal issues?

Our solicitors will hold your hands throughout the process, liaising with all relevant government bodies, including UK Visas and Immigration, British Consulate, overseas agents and where necessary the courts.

Call us now Send an email Enquiry Form