Vanguard Solicitors

Our experienced UK immigration and work visa solicitors can help you with your Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa application, if you have been offered a job within a faith community (for example as a minister of religion, missionary, or member of a religious order) in the UK and you are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

Getting sponsored

You need to be employed by a licensed sponsor to apply to live in the UK. Your sponsor checks that you can do the job they're hiring you for and if it qualifies you for a visa. They'll assign you a certificate of sponsorship to prove this. They must also give you other information you need when you apply, for example how much you'll be paid.

Eligibility

You need to:

  • have a certificate of sponsorship for your job
  • prove your knowledge of English
  • have personal savings so you can support yourself when you arrive in the UK
  • show you can travel and your travel history over the last 5 years
  • have tuberculosis test results if you're from a listed country

You need to have an eligible qualification if you're switching from a Tier 4 visa.

Certificate of sponsorship

A certificate of sponsorship holds your personal details and information about the job you've been offered. It's an electronic record, not a paper document. Your sponsor will give you a certificate of sponsorship reference number to add to your application. You can only use your certificate of sponsorship reference number once. You must use it 3 months after getting it.

Personal savings

You must have £945 in your bank account for 90 days before the date you apply.

You will not need this money if you have either a:

  • fully approved ('A-rated') sponsor who can give it to you to cover your costs in the UK
  • Tier 2 visa and you're applying from within the UK

Documents you must provide

When you apply you'll need to provide:

  • your certificate of sponsorship reference number
  • proof of your knowledge of English
  • a bank or building society statement or letter that shows you have enough personal savings
  • a current passport or travel document to prove you can travel - you need a blank page in your passport for your visa
  • expired passports or travel documents if you need them to show your travel history
  • your tuberculosis test results if you're from a listed country

If your documents are not in English or Welsh you'll also need to provide a certified translation.

You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances.

Extend your visa

You may be able to apply to extend your stay in the UK under a Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa. You should include any dependants who are on your current visa on your application to extend. This includes children who have turned 18 during your stay. You should apply before your current visa expires.

Eligibility

  • You'll still need to meet the eligibility criteria and provide the right documents.
  • You'll also need a new certificate of sponsorship from your sponsor.

Switch to this visa

  • You can apply to change ('switch') from another visa to a Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa.
  • You should apply before your current visa expires.

Eligibility

You must meet the Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) eligibility requirements and must already be in the UK under any of the following visas:

  • Tier 1 visa
  • Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa
  • Tier 2 (General) visa
  • Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa under the Immigration Rules in place before 6 April 2010 and you're applying to change sponsor
  • Tier 4 visa - if you have an eligible qualification

You can also switch to this visa if you meet the eligibility requirements and you're:

  • a dependent partner of someone with a Tier 4 visa
  • a representative of an overseas business

You must leave the UK and make your Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) application from abroad if you're not in any of these categories.

Eligible qualifications for Tier 4 visa

You must have been sponsored by a licensed tier 4 sponsor to get one of the following qualifications:

  • a UK bachelors degree
  • a UK masters degree
  • a postgraduate certificate in education
  • a professional graduate diploma of education

If you're a PhD student, you must have also have completed the last 12 months' study during your most recent stay in the UK. This can be through a licensed Tier 4 sponsor or another visa that allowed you to study.

Why Choose Vanguard Solicitors?

Competitive Pricing
We offer a competitive price service, we may undercut others with our prices but that does not mean our service will be compromised in any way. We promise to maintain a high standard of work.


Dedicated Lawyer With Direct Access
You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, who have in- depth knowledge in the relevant are of law. Upon instructing you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.


Relevant Law Explained
Laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained regularly and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We will advise you on the law.


Highest Success Rate
We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.


Do you need advice or help with your legal issues?

Our solicitors will hold your hands throughout the process, liaising with all relevant government bodies, including UK Visas and Immigration, British Consulate, overseas agents and where necessary the courts.

Call us now Send an email Enquiry Form